Texas Tax Code 11.185 – Colonia Model Subdivision Program
(a) An organization is entitled to an exemption from taxation of unimproved real property it owns if the organization:
(1) meets the requirements of a charitable organization provided by Sections 11.18(e) and (f);
(2) purchased the property or is developing the property with proceeds of a loan made by the Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs under the colonia model subdivision program under Subchapter GG, Chapter 2306, Government Code; and
(3) owns the property for the purpose of developing a model colonia subdivision.
(b) Property may not be exempted under Subsection (a) after the fifth anniversary of the date the organization acquires the property.
(A) exposed for sale in the open market with a reasonable time for the seller to find a purchaser;
(B) both the seller and the purchaser know of all the uses and purposes to which the property is adapted and for which it is capable of being used and of the enforceable restrictions on its use; and
(C) both the seller and purchaser seek to maximize their gains and neither is in a position to take advantage of the exigencies of the other. See Texas Tax Code 1.04 - Person: includes corporation, organization, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, and any other legal entity. See Texas Government Code 311.005
- Property: means real and personal property. See Texas Government Code 311.005
- Real property: Land, and all immovable fixtures erected on, growing on, or affixed to the land.
- Real property: means :
(A) land;
(B) an improvement;
(C) a mine or quarry;
(D) a mineral in place;
(E) standing timber; or
(F) an estate or interest, other than a mortgage or deed of trust creating a lien on property or an interest securing payment or performance of an obligation, in a property enumerated in Paragraphs (A) through (E) of this subdivision. See Texas Tax Code 1.04 - Tax year: means the calendar year. See Texas Tax Code 1.04
(c) An organization entitled to an exemption under Subsection (a) is also entitled to an exemption from taxation of any building or tangible personal property the organization owns and uses in the administration of its acquisition, building, repair, or sale of property. To qualify for an exemption under this subsection, property must be used exclusively by the charitable organization, except that another individual or organization may use the property for activities incidental to the charitable organization’s use that benefit the beneficiaries of the charitable organization.
(d) For the purposes of Subsection (e), the chief appraiser shall determine the market value of property exempted under Subsection (a) and shall record the market value in the appraisal records.
(e) If the organization that owns improved or unimproved real property that has been exempted under Subsection (a) sells the property to a person other than a person described by § 2306.786(b)(1), Government Code, a penalty is imposed on the property equal to the amount of the taxes that would have been imposed on the property in each tax year that the property was exempted from taxation under Subsection (a), plus interest at an annual rate of 12 percent computed from the dates on which the taxes would have become due.