Texas Tax Code 111.207 – Tolling of Limitation Period
(a) In determining the expiration date for a period when a tax imposed by this title may be assessed, collected, or refunded, the following periods are not considered:
(1) the period following the date of a tax payment made under protest, but only if a lawsuit is timely filed in accordance with Chapter 112;
(2) the period during which a judicial proceeding is pending in a court of competent jurisdiction to determine the amount of the tax due;
(3) the period during which an administrative redetermination or refund hearing is pending before the comptroller; and
(4) the period during which an indictment or information is pending for a felony offense related to the administration of the Tax Code against any taxpayer or any person personally liable or potentially personally liable for the payment of the tax under § 111.0611.
(b) The suspension of a period of limitation under Subsection (a)(1), (2), or (3) is limited to the issues that were contested under those subdivisions.