Texas Tax Code 112.051 – Protest Payment Required
(a) If a person who is required to pay a tax imposed by this title or collected by the comptroller under any law, including a local tax collected by the comptroller, contends that the tax is unlawful or that the public official charged with the duty of collecting the tax may not legally demand or collect the tax, the person shall pay the amount claimed by the state, and if the person intends to bring suit under this subchapter, the person must submit with the payment a protest.
(b) The protest must be in writing and must state fully and in detail each reason for recovering the payment.