Texas Tax Code 151.052 – Collection by Retailer
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (d), a seller who makes a sale subject to the sales tax imposed by this chapter shall add the amount of the tax to the sales price, and when the amount of the tax is added:
(1) it becomes a part of the sales price;
(2) it is a debt of the purchaser to the seller until paid; and
(3) if unpaid, it is recoverable at law in the same manner as the original sales price.
(b) The owner or former owner of tangible personal property, a factor of the owner or former owner, or an agent of the owner, former owner, or factor shall collect the sales tax and add the amount of the tax to the sales price of the tangible personal property if the person delivers the property to a consumer in this state or to another person for redelivery to a consumer in this state under a sale of the property that is not a sale for resale and that is made by a seller not engaged in business in this state.