Texas Tax Code 151.101 – Use Tax Imposed
(a) A tax is imposed on the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of a taxable item purchased from a retailer for storage, use, or other consumption in this state.
(b) The tax is at the same percentage rate as is provided by § 151.051 of this code on the sales price of the taxable item.