Texas Tax Code 151.108 – Internet Hosting
(a) In this section, “Internet hosting” means providing to an unrelated user access over the Internet to computer services using property that is owned or leased and managed by the provider and on which the user may store or process the user’s own data or use software that is owned, licensed, or leased by the user or provider. The term does not include telecommunications services.
(b) A person whose only activity in this state is conducted as a user of Internet hosting is not engaged in business in this state.