Texas Tax Code 152.089 – Exempt Vehicles
(a) The taxes imposed by this chapter do not apply to interstate motor vehicles, trailers, and semitrailers; provided that if a motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer ceases to be used as an interstate motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer within one year of either the date the vehicle was purchased in Texas or the date the vehicle was first brought into Texas, the taxes imposed by this chapter will apply at that time.
(b) If a motor vehicle is no longer leased for interstate use, the owner shall notify the comptroller on a form provided by the comptroller. The owner shall pay a tax at the rate prescribed by § 152.021(b) on the motor vehicle based on the owner’s book value of the motor vehicle.
(c) In this section, “interstate motor vehicle” means a motor vehicle that is operated in this state and another state or country and for which registration fees could be apportioned if the motor vehicle were registered in a state or province of a country that is a member of the International Registration Plan. The term includes a bus used in transportation of chartered parties if the bus meets all the standards required of other motor vehicles for apportioned registration fees. The term does not include a vehicle leased for less than 181 days or a vehicle that has Texas license plates and does not operate under the International Registration Plan.