Texas Tax Code 171.006 – Adjustment of Eligibility for No Tax Due, Discounts, and Compensation Deduction
(a) In this section, “consumer price index” means the average over a state fiscal biennium of the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), U.S. City Average, published monthly by the United States Bureau of Labor Statistics, or its successor in function.
(b) Beginning in 2010, on January 1 of each even-numbered year, the amounts prescribed by Sections 171.002(d)(2) and 171.1013(c) are increased or decreased by an amount equal to the amount prescribed by those sections on December 31 of the preceding year multiplied by the percentage increase or decrease during the preceding state fiscal biennium in the consumer price index and rounded to the nearest $10,000.
(c) The amounts determined under Subsection (b) apply to a report originally due on or after the date the determination is made.
(d) The comptroller shall make the determination required by this section and may adopt rules related to making that determination.
(e) A determination by the comptroller under this section is final and may not be appealed.