Texas Tax Code 25.06 – Property Encumbered by Possessory or Security Interest
(a) Except as provided by § 25.07, property encumbered by a leasehold or other possessory interest or by a mortgage, deed of trust, or other interest securing payment or performance of an obligation shall be listed in the name of the owner of the property so encumbered.
(b) Except as otherwise directed in writing under § 1.111(f), real property that is subject to an installment contract of sale shall be listed in the name of the seller if the installment contract is not filed of record in the real property records of the county.