Texas Tax Code 26.16 – Posting of Tax-Related Information On County’s Internet Website
(a) Each county shall maintain an Internet website. The county assessor-collector for each county shall post on the Internet website maintained by the county the following information for the most recent five tax years for each taxing unit all or part of the territory of which is located in the county:
(1) the adopted tax rate;
(2) the maintenance and operations rate;
(3) the debt rate;
(4) the no-new-revenue tax rate;
(5) the no-new-revenue maintenance and operations rate; and
(6) the voter-approval tax rate.
(a-1) For purposes of Subsection (a), a reference to the no-new-revenue tax rate or the no-new-revenue maintenance and operations rate includes the equivalent effective tax rate or effective maintenance and operations rate for a preceding year. This subsection expires January 1, 2026.
(b) Each taxing unit all or part of the territory of which is located in the county shall provide the information described by Subsection (a) pertaining to the taxing unit to the county assessor-collector annually following the adoption of a tax rate by the taxing unit for the current tax year. The chief appraiser of the appraisal district established in the county may assist the county assessor-collector in identifying the taxing units required to provide information to the assessor-collector.
(c) The information described by Subsection (a) must be presented in the form of a table under the heading “Truth in Taxation Summary.”
(d) The county assessor-collector shall post immediately below the table prescribed by Subsection (c) the following statement:
“The county is providing this table of property tax rate information as a service to the residents of the county. Each individual taxing unit is responsible for calculating the property tax rates listed in this table pertaining to that taxing unit and providing that information to the county.
“The adopted tax rate is the tax rate adopted by the governing body of a taxing unit.
“The maintenance and operations rate is the component of the adopted tax rate of a taxing unit that will impose the amount of taxes needed to fund maintenance and operation expenditures of the taxing unit for the following year.
“The debt rate is the component of the adopted tax rate of a taxing unit that will impose the amount of taxes needed to fund the taxing unit’s debt service for the following year.
“The no-new-revenue tax rate is the tax rate that would generate the same amount of revenue in the current tax year as was generated by a taxing unit’s adopted tax rate in the preceding tax year from property that is taxable in both the current tax year and the preceding tax year.
“The no-new-revenue maintenance and operations rate is the tax rate that would generate the same amount of revenue for maintenance and operations in the current tax year as was generated by a taxing unit’s maintenance and operations rate in the preceding tax year from property that is taxable in both the current tax year and the preceding tax year.
“The voter-approval tax rate is the highest tax rate a taxing unit may adopt before requiring voter approval at an election. An election will automatically be held if a taxing unit wishes to adopt a tax rate in excess of the taxing unit’s voter-approval tax rate.”
(d-1) In addition to posting the information described by Subsection (a), the county assessor-collector shall post on the Internet website of the county for each taxing unit all or part of the territory of which is located in the county:
(1) the tax rate calculation forms used by the designated officer or employee of each taxing unit to calculate the no-new-revenue and voter-approval tax rates of the taxing unit for the most recent five tax years beginning with the 2020 tax year, as certified by the designated officer or employee under § 26.04(d-2); and
(2) the name and official contact information for each member of the governing body of the taxing unit.
(d-2) By August 7 or as soon thereafter as practicable, the county assessor-collector shall post on the website the tax rate calculation forms described by Subsection (d-1)(1) for the current tax year.
(e) The comptroller by rule shall prescribe the manner in which the information described by this section is required to be presented.