Texas Tax Code 33.475 – Attorney Ad Litem Report; Approval of Fees
(a) In a suit to collect a delinquent tax, an attorney ad litem appointed by a court to represent the interests of a defendant served with process by means of citation by publication or posting shall submit to the court a report describing the actions taken by the attorney ad litem to locate and represent the interests of the defendant.
(b) The court may not approve the fees of the attorney ad litem until the attorney ad litem submits the report required by this section and the court determines that the actions taken by the attorney ad litem as described in the report were sufficient to discharge the attorney’s duties to the defendant.