Texas Tax Code 33.56 – Vacation of Judgment
(a) If, in a suit to collect a delinquent tax, a court renders a judgment for foreclosure of a tax lien on behalf of a taxing unit, any taxing unit that was a party to the judgment may file a petition to vacate the judgment on one or more of the following grounds:
(1) failure to join a person needed for just adjudication under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, including a taxing unit required to be joined under § 33.44(a);
(2) failure to serve a person needed for just adjudication under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, including a taxing unit required to be joined under § 33.44(a);
(3) failure of the judgment to adequately describe the property that is the subject of the suit; or
(4) that the property described in the judgment was subject to multiple appraisals for the tax years included in the judgment.
(b) The taxing unit must file the petition under the same cause number as the delinquent tax suit and in the same court.