Texas Tax Code 42.01 – Right of Appeal by Property Owner
(a) A property owner is entitled to appeal:
(1) an order of the appraisal review board determining:
(A) a protest by the property owner as provided by Subchapter C of Chapter 41;
(B) a motion filed under § 25.25;
(C) that the property owner has forfeited the right to a final determination of a motion filed under § 25.25 or of a protest under § 41.411 for failing to comply with the prepayment requirements of § 25.26 or 41.4115, as applicable;
(D) eligibility for a refund requested under § 23.1243; or
(E) that the appraisal review board lacks jurisdiction to finally determine a protest by the property owner under Subchapter C, Chapter 41, or a motion filed by the property owner under § 25.25 because the property owner failed to comply with a requirement of Subchapter C, Chapter 41, or § 25.25, as applicable; or
(2) an order of the comptroller issued as provided by Subchapter B, Chapter 24, apportioning among the counties the appraised value of railroad rolling stock owned by the property owner.
(b) A property owner who establishes that the owner did not forfeit the right to a final determination of a motion or of a protest in an appeal under Subsection (a)(1)(C) is entitled to a final determination of the court, as applicable:
(1) of the motion filed under § 25.25; or
(2) of the protest under § 41.411 of the failure of the chief appraiser or appraisal review board to provide or deliver a notice to which the property owner is entitled, and, if failure to provide or deliver the notice is established, of a protest made by the property owner on any other grounds of protest authorized by this title relating to the property to which the notice applies.