Texas Tax Code 42.02 – Right of Appeal by Chief Appraiser
(a) On written approval of the board of directors of the appraisal district, the chief appraiser is entitled to appeal an order of the appraisal review board determining:
(1) a taxpayer protest as provided by Subchapter C, Chapter 41, subject to Subsection (b); or
(2) a taxpayer’s motion to change the appraisal roll filed under § 25.25.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), the chief appraiser may not appeal an order of the appraisal review board determining a taxpayer protest under Subsection (a)(1) if:
(1) the protest involved a determination of the appraised or market value of the taxpayer’s property and that value according to the order that is the subject of the appeal is less than $1 million; or
(2) for any other taxpayer protest, the property to which the protest applies has an appraised value according to the appraisal roll for the current year of less than $1 million.