Texas Tax Code 6.22 – Assessor and Collector for Other Taxing Units
(a) The assessor and collector for a taxing unit other than a county or a home-rule city are determined by the law creating or authorizing creation of the unit.
(b) The assessor and collector for a home-rule city are determined by the city’s charter and ordinances.