Texas Transportation Code 223.042 – Privatization of Maintenance Contracts
(a) Of the amount spent in a fiscal year by the department for maintenance projects, the department shall spend not less than 50 percent through contracts awarded by competitive bids.
(b) Money spent for maintenance projects to which this section does not apply is included when computing the amount of expenditures for maintenance projects in a fiscal year.