Texas Transportation Code 256.103 – Grant Program
(a) The department shall develop policies and procedures to administer a grant program under this subchapter to make grants to counties only for transportation infrastructure projects located in areas of the state affected by increased oil and gas production. The department may adopt rules to implement this subchapter.
(b) Grants distributed during a fiscal year must be allocated among counties as follows:
(1) 10 percent according to weight tolerance permits, determined by the ratio of weight tolerance permits issued in the preceding fiscal year for the county to the total number of weight tolerance permits issued in the state in that fiscal year, as determined by the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles;
(2) 20 percent according to oil and gas production taxes, determined by the ratio of oil and gas production taxes collected by the comptroller in the preceding fiscal year in the county to the total amount of oil and gas production taxes collected in the state in that fiscal year, as determined by the comptroller;
(3) 45 percent according to horizontal well completions, determined by the ratio of horizontal well completions in the preceding fiscal year in the county to the total number of horizontal well completions in the state in that fiscal year, as determined by the Railroad Commission of Texas;
(4) 10 percent according to the volume of oil and gas waste injected, determined by the ratio of the volume of oil and gas waste injected in the preceding fiscal year in the county to the total volume of oil and gas waste injected in the state in that fiscal year, as determined by the Railroad Commission of Texas; and
(5) 15 percent according to vertical well completions, determined by the ratio of vertical well completions in the preceding fiscal year in the county to the total number of vertical well completions in the state in that fiscal year, as determined by the Railroad Commission of Texas.