Texas Transportation Code 311.001 – General Authority of Home-Rule Municipality
(a) A home-rule municipality has exclusive control over and under the public highways, streets, and alleys of the municipality.
(b) The municipality may:
(1) control, regulate, or remove an encroachment or obstruction on a public street or alley of the municipality;
(2) open or change a public street or alley of the municipality; or
(3) improve a public highway, street, or alley of the municipality.