Texas Transportation Code 452.651 – Withdrawal of Unit of Election
(a) The governing body of a unit of election may order an election to withdraw the unit from an authority. An election ordered under this subsection for a unit of election located in an authority consisting of one subregion governed by a subregional board created under Subchapter O may not be held if the governing body rescinds the order and notice of the election before the 45th day before election day. The governing body shall promptly give notice of the rescission in the same manner as the notice of election given under § 452.655.
(b) On the determination by a governing body of a unit of election that a petition for withdrawal under this chapter is valid, the governing body shall order an election to withdraw the unit of election from the authority.