Texas Transportation Code 501.002 – Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) “Assembled vehicle” has the meaning assigned by § 731.001.
(1-a) “Certificate of title” means a printed record of title issued under § 501.021.
* * *
(15) “Manufacturer’s permanent vehicle identification number” means the number affixed by the manufacturer to a motor vehicle in a manner and place easily accessible for physical examination and die-stamped or otherwise permanently affixed on one or more removable parts of the vehicle.
(16) “Motorcycle” has the meaning assigned by § 521.001 or 541.201, as applicable.
(17) “Motor vehicle” means:
(A) any motor driven or propelled vehicle required to be registered under the laws of this state;
(B) a trailer or semitrailer, other than manufactured housing, that has a gross vehicle weight that exceeds 4,000 pounds;
(C) a travel trailer;
(D) an off-highway vehicle, as defined by Section 551A.001; or
(E) a motorcycle or moped that is not required to be registered under the laws of this state.
(18) “New motor vehicle” has the meaning assigned by § 2301.002, Occupations Code.
(19) “Owner” means a person, other than a manufacturer, importer, distributor, or dealer, claiming title to or having a right to operate under a lien a motor vehicle that has been subject to a first sale.
(20) “Purchaser” means a person or entity to which a motor vehicle is donated, given, sold, or otherwise transferred.
(21) “Record of title” means an electronic record of motor vehicle ownership in the department’s motor vehicle database that is created under Subchapter I.
(22) “Seller” means a person or entity that donates, gives, sells, or otherwise transfers ownership of a motor vehicle.
(23) “Semitrailer” means a vehicle that is designed or used with a motor vehicle so that part of the weight of the vehicle and its load rests on or is carried by another vehicle.
(24) “Serial number” means a vehicle identification number that is affixed to a part of a motor vehicle and that is:
(A) the manufacturer’s permanent vehicle identification number;
(B) a derivative number of the manufacturer’s permanent vehicle identification number;
(C) the motor number;
(D) the vehicle identification number assigned by the department; or
(E) the vehicle identification number assigned by the maker of a kit, if the vehicle is an assembled vehicle that is assembled from a kit.
(25) “Steal” has the meaning assigned by § 31.01, Penal Code.
(26) “Subsequent sale” means:
(A) the bargain, sale, transfer, or delivery of a used motor vehicle, with intent to pass an interest in the vehicle, other than a lien; and
(B) the registration of the vehicle if registration is required under the laws of this state.
(27) “Title” means a certificate or record of title that is issued under § 501.021.
(28) “Title receipt” means a document issued under § 501.024.
(29) “Trailer” means a vehicle that:
(A) is designed or used to carry a load wholly on the trailer’s own structure; and
(B) is drawn or designed to be drawn by a motor vehicle.
(30) “Travel trailer” means a house trailer-type vehicle or a camper trailer:
* * *