Texas Transportation Code 501.030 – Motor Vehicles Brought Into State
(a) Before a motor vehicle that was last registered or titled in another state or country may be titled in this state, the county assessor-collector shall verify that the vehicle has passed the inspections required by Chapter 548, as indicated in the Department of Public Safety‘s inspection database under § 548.251, or that the owner has obtained an identification number inspection in accordance with department rule.
(b) Before a motor vehicle that was not manufactured for sale or distribution in the United States may be titled in this state, the applicant must:
(1) provide to the assessor-collector:
(A) a bond release letter, with all attachments, issued by the United States Department of Transportation acknowledging:
(i) receipt of a statement of compliance submitted by the importer of the vehicle; and
(ii) that the statement meets the safety requirements of 19 C.F.R. § 12.80(e);
(B) a bond release letter, with all attachments, issued by the United States Environmental Protection Agency stating that the vehicle has been tested and shown to conform to federal emission requirements; and
(C) a receipt or certificate issued by the United States Department of the Treasury showing that all gas guzzler taxes due on the vehicle under 26 U.S.C. § 4064(a) have been paid; or
(2) provide to the assessor-collector proof, satisfactory to the department, that the vehicle was not brought into the United States from outside the country.
(c) Subsections (a) and (b) do not apply to a motor vehicle lawfully imported into the United States by a distributor or dealer from the vehicle’s manufacturer.
(d) If a motor vehicle has not been titled or registered in the United States, the application for title must be accompanied by:
(1) a manufacturer’s certificate of origin written in English issued by the vehicle manufacturer;
(2) the original documents that constitute valid proof of ownership in the country where the vehicle was originally purchased, with an English translation of the documents verified as to the accuracy of the translation by an affidavit of the translator; or
(3) if the vehicle was imported from a country that cancels the vehicle registration and title for export, the documents assigned to the vehicle after the registration and title were canceled, with an English translation of the documents verified as to the accuracy of the translation by an affidavit of the translator.
(e) Before a motor vehicle that is required to be registered in this state and that is brought into this state by a person other than a manufacturer or importer may be bargained, sold, transferred, or delivered with an intent to pass an interest in the vehicle or encumbered by a lien, the owner must apply for a title in a manner prescribed by the department to the county assessor-collector for the county in which the transaction is to take place or to any assessor-collector who is willing to accept the application. The assessor-collector may not issue a title receipt unless the applicant delivers to the assessor-collector satisfactory evidence showing that the applicant is the owner of the vehicle and that the vehicle is free of any undisclosed liens.
(f) A county assessor-collector may not be held liable for civil damages arising out of the assessor-collector’s failure to reflect on the title receipt a lien or encumbrance on a motor vehicle to which Subsection (e) applies unless the failure constitutes wilful or wanton negligence.
(g) Until an applicant has complied with this section:
(1) a county assessor-collector may not accept an application for title; and
(2) the applicant is not entitled to an appeal as provided by Sections 501.052 and 501.053.