Texas Transportation Code 502.146 – Certain Farm Vehicles and Drilling and Construction Equipment
(a) The department shall issue distinguishing license plates to a vehicle described by Subsection (b) or (c). The fee for the license plates is $5 and shall be deposited to the credit of the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles fund.
(b) An owner is not required to register a vehicle that is used only temporarily on the highways if the vehicle is:
(1) a farm trailer or farm semitrailer with a gross weight of more than 4,000 pounds but not more than 34,000 pounds that is used exclusively:
(A) to transport seasonally harvested agricultural products or livestock from the place of production to the place of processing, market, or storage;
(B) to transport farm supplies from the place of loading to the farm; or
(C) for the purpose of participating in equine activities or attending livestock shows, as defined by § 87.001, Civil Practice and Remedies Code;
(2) machinery used exclusively for the purpose of drilling water wells;
(3) oil well servicing or drilling machinery and if at the time of obtaining the license plates, the applicant submits proof that the applicant has a permit under § 623.142; or
(4) construction machinery.