Texas Transportation Code 521.025 – License to Be Carried and Exhibited On Demand; Criminal Penalty
(a) A person required to hold a license under § 521.021 shall:
(1) have in the person’s possession while operating a motor vehicle the class of driver’s license appropriate for the type of vehicle operated; and
(2) display the license on the demand of a magistrate, court officer, or peace officer.
(b) A peace officer may stop and detain a person operating a motor vehicle to determine if the person has a driver’s license as required by this section.
Attorney's Note
Under the Texas Codes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $4,000 |