Texas Transportation Code 521.344 – Suspension for Offenses Involving Intoxication
(a) Except as provided by Sections 521.342(b) and 521.345, and by Subsections (d)-(i), if a person is convicted of an offense under § 49.04, 49.045, or 49.07, Penal Code, the license suspension:
(1) begins on a date set by the court that is not earlier than the date of the conviction or later than the 30th day after the date of the conviction, as determined by the court; and
(2) continues for a period set by the court according to the following schedule:
(A) not less than 90 days or more than one year, if the person is punished under § 49.04, 49.045, or 49.07, Penal Code, except that if the person’s license is suspended for a second or subsequent offense under § 49.07 committed within five years of the date on which the most recent preceding offense was committed, the suspension continues for a period of one year;
(B) not less than 180 days or more than two years, if the person is punished under § 49.09(a) or (b), Penal Code; or
(C) not less than one year or more than two years, if the person is punished under § 49.09(a) or (b), Penal Code, and is subject to § 49.09(h) of that code.
(b) Except as provided by § 521.342(b), if a person is convicted of an offense under § 49.08, Penal Code, the license suspension:
(2) continues for a period set by the court of not less than 180 days or more than two years, except that if the person’s license is suspended for a second or subsequent offense under § 49.08, Penal Code, committed within 10 years of the date on which the most recent preceding offense was committed, the suspension continues for a period set by the court of not less than one year or more than two years.