Texas Transportation Code 521.372 – Suspension or License Denial
(a) A person‘s driver’s license is automatically suspended on final conviction of:
(1) an offense under the Controlled Substances Act;
(2) a felony drug offense;
(3) a misdemeanor drug offense, if the person has been previously convicted of a drug offense committed less than 36 months before the commission of the instant offense; or
(4) a felony under Chapter 481, Health and Safety Code, that is not a drug offense.
(b) The department may not issue a driver’s license to a person convicted of an offense specified in Subsection (a) who, on the date of the conviction, did not hold a driver’s license.