Texas Transportation Code 522.003 – Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) “Alcohol” means:
(A) malt beverages or any other similar fermented beverages or products containing one-half of one percent or more of alcohol by volume, brewed or produced wholly or in part from malt or a malt substitute;
* * *
(2) “Alcohol concentration” means the number of grams of alcohol for each:
(A) 100 milliliters of blood;
(B) 210 liters of breath; or
(C) 67 milliliters of urine.
(3) “Commercial driver’s license” means a license issued to an individual that authorizes the individual to drive a class of commercial motor vehicle.
(4) “Commercial learner’s permit” means a permit that restricts the holder to driving a commercial motor vehicle as provided by § 522.011(a)(2)(B).
(5) “Commercial motor vehicle” has the meaning assigned by 49 C.F.R. § 383.5.
(6) “Controlled substance” means a substance classified as a controlled substance under:
(A) Section 102(6), Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. § 802(6)), including Schedules I-V of 21 C.F.R. part 1308; or
(B) Chapter 481, Health and Safety Code.
(7) “Conviction” means:
(A) an adjudication of guilt, an unvacated forfeiture of bail or collateral deposited to secure the person‘s appearance in court, a plea of guilty or nolo contendere accepted by the court, the payment of a fine or court costs, or the violation of a condition of release without bail, in a court, regardless of whether the penalty is suspended, probated, or rebated; or
(B) a determination by a court, an authorized administrative tribunal or officer, or the department as authorized by this chapter that:
(i) the person has refused to give a specimen to determine the person’s alcohol concentration or the presence in the person’s body of a controlled substance or drug while driving a commercial motor vehicle; or
(ii) the person has driven a commercial motor vehicle while the person’s alcohol concentration was 0.04 or more.
(8) “Department” means the Department of Public Safety.
(9) “Disqualify” means to withdraw the privilege to drive a commercial motor vehicle, including to suspend, cancel, or revoke that privilege under a state or federal law.
(10) “Domicile” means the place where a person has the person’s true, fixed, and permanent home and principal residence and to which the person intends to return whenever absent.
(11) “Drive” means to operate or be in physical control of a motor vehicle.
(12) “Driver’s license” has the meaning assigned by § 521.001, except the term does not include a commercial learner’s permit unless otherwise provided by this chapter.
(13) “Drug” has the meaning assigned by § 481.002, Health and Safety Code.
(14) “Employer” means a person who owns or leases a commercial motor vehicle or assigns a person to drive a commercial motor vehicle.
(15) “Federal act” means the Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1986 (49 U.S.C. App. Section 2701 et seq.).
(16) “Foreign jurisdiction” means a jurisdiction other than a state.
(17) “Gross combination weight rating” means the value specified by the manufacturer as the loaded weight of a combination or articulated vehicle or, if the manufacturer has not specified a value, the sum of the gross vehicle weight rating of the power unit and the total weight of the towed unit or units and any load on a towed unit.
(18) “Gross vehicle weight rating” means the value specified by the manufacturer as the loaded weight of a single vehicle.
(19) “Hazardous materials” has the meaning assigned by 49 C.F.R. § 383.5.
(20) Repealed by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 941, Sec. 43, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
(21) “Motor vehicle” means a vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer, or semitrailer propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used on a highway. The term does not include a vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer, or semitrailer operated exclusively on a rail.
(22) “Non-domiciled commercial driver’s license” means a commercial driver’s license issued by a state to an individual who is domiciled in a foreign jurisdiction.
* * *