Texas Transportation Code 545.251 – Obedience to Signal Indicating Approach of Train or Other On-Track Equipment
(a) An operator approaching a railroad grade crossing shall stop not closer than 15 feet or farther than 50 feet from the nearest rail if:
(1) a clearly visible railroad signal warns of the approach of a railroad train or other on-track equipment;
(2) a crossing gate is lowered, or a flagger warns of the approach or passage of a train or other on-track equipment;
(3) a railroad engine or other on-track equipment approaching within approximately 1,500 feet of the highway crossing emits a signal audible from that distance and the engine or other equipment is an immediate hazard because of its speed or proximity to the crossing;
(4) an approaching railroad train or other on-track equipment is plainly visible to the operator and is in hazardous proximity to the crossing; or
(5) the operator is required to stop by:
(A) other law;
(B) a rule adopted under a statute;
(C) an official traffic-control device; or
(D) a traffic-control signal.
(b) An operator of a vehicle required by Subsection (a) to stop shall remain stopped until permitted to proceed and it is safe to proceed.