Texas Transportation Code 724.035 – Suspension or Denial of License
(a) If a person refuses the request of a peace officer to submit to the taking of a specimen, the department shall:
(1) suspend the person’s license to operate a motor vehicle on a public highway for 180 days; or
(2) if the person is a resident without a license, issue an order denying the issuance of a license to the person for 180 days.
(b) The period of suspension or denial is two years if the person’s driving record shows one or more alcohol-related or drug-related enforcement contacts, as defined by § 524.001(3), during the 10 years preceding the date of the person’s arrest.