Texas Transportation Code 91.001 – Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) “Commission” means the Texas Transportation Commission.
(2) “Construction” includes design, planning, and preliminary studies.
(3) “Department” means the Texas Department of Transportation.
(4) “Maintenance facility” includes:
(A) a workshop;
(B) a service, storage, security, or personnel facility; and
(C) equipment for a facility described by Paragraph (A) or (B).
(5) “Operation” includes policing.
(6) “Rail facility” means real or personal property, or any interest in that property, that is determined to be necessary or convenient for the provision of a freight or passenger rail facility or system, including commuter rail, intercity rail, high-speed rail, and tri-track. The term includes all property or interests necessary or convenient for the acquiring, providing, using, or equipping of a rail facility or system, including rights-of-way, trackwork, train controls, stations, and maintenance facilities.
(7) “Revenue” includes a charge, toll, rent, payment, user fee, franchise fee, license fee, fare, tariff, and other consideration:
(A) received in return for the use of:
(i) a rail facility; or
(ii) a service offered in connection with the operation of a rail facility; or
(B) resulting from a sale or conveyance of a rail facility.
(8) “Right-of-way” means a strip of land of a length and width determined by the commission to be required, necessary, or convenient for the provision of a rail facility or system and the space over, under, or on the land where trackwork is to be located.
(9) “Station” means a passenger or freight service building, terminal, station, ticketing facility, waiting area, platform, concession, elevator, escalator, facility for handicapped access, access road, parking facility for passengers, baggage handling facility, or local maintenance facility, together with any interest in real property necessary or convenient for those items.
(10) “Surplus revenue” means:
(A) revenue that exceeds the department’s debt service requirements, coverage requirements of any bond indenture, costs of operation and maintenance, and cost of expansion or improvement of a rail facility or system; and
(B) reserves and reserve funds maintained by the department under this chapter.
(11) “Trackwork” means track, track beds, track bed preparation, ties, rail fasteners, slabs, rails, emergency crossovers, setout tracks, storage tracks, drains, fences, ballast, switches, bridges, and structures.
(12) “Train controls” includes:
(A) signals, lights, and other signaling;
(B) interlocking equipment;
(C) speed monitoring equipment;
(D) braking systems;
(E) central traffic control facilities; and
(F) communication systems.
(13) “Tri-track” means a triangular monorail beam guideway:
(A) constructed at a grade above surface modes of transportation;
(B) for use by dual-mode vehicles capable of using the guideway or a highway; and
(C) with entrances accessible from and exits accessible to highways.