Texas Utilities Code 102.001 – Railroad Commission Jurisdiction
(a) The railroad commission has exclusive original jurisdiction over the rates and services of a gas utility:
(1) that distributes natural gas or synthetic natural gas in:
(A) areas outside a municipality; and
(B) areas inside a municipality that surrenders its jurisdiction to the railroad commission under Section 103.003; and
(2) that transmits, transports, delivers, or sells natural gas or synthetic natural gas to a gas utility that distributes the gas to the public.
(b) The railroad commission has exclusive appellate jurisdiction to review an order or ordinance of a municipality exercising exclusive original jurisdiction as provided by this subtitle.