Texas Utilities Code 39.262 – True-Up Proceeding
(a) An electric utility, together with its affiliated retail electric provider and its affiliated transmission and distribution utility, may not be permitted to overrecover stranded costs through the procedures established by this section or through the application of the measures provided by the other sections of this chapter.
(b) After the freeze period, an electric utility located in a power region that is not certified under § 39.152 shall continue to file annual reports under Sections 39.257, 39.258, and 39.259 as if the freeze period remained in effect, until the time the power region qualifies as certified under § 39.152. In addition, the commission staff and the office shall continue to review the annual reports as provided by § 39.261.