Texas Utilities Code 39.262 – True-Up Proceeding
(a) An electric utility, together with its affiliated retail electric provider and its affiliated transmission and distribution utility, may not be permitted to overrecover stranded costs through the procedures established by this section or through the application of the measures provided by the other sections of this chapter.
(b) After the freeze period, an electric utility located in a power region that is not certified under § 39.152 shall continue to file annual reports under Sections 39.257, 39.258, and 39.259 as if the freeze period remained in effect, until the time the power region qualifies as certified under § 39.152. In addition, the commission staff and the office shall continue to review the annual reports as provided by § 39.261.
(c) After January 10, 2004, at a schedule and under procedures to be determined by the commission, each transmission and distribution utility, its affiliated retail electric provider, and its affiliated power generation company shall jointly file to finalize stranded costs under Subsections (h) and (i) and reconcile those costs with the estimated stranded costs used to develop the competition transition charge in the proceeding held under § 39.201. Any resulting difference shall be applied to the nonbypassable delivery rates of the transmission and distribution utility, except that at the utility’s option, any or all of the amounts recovered under this section may be securitized under Subchapter G.
(d) The affiliated power generation company shall reconcile, and either credit or bill to the transmission and distribution utility, the net sum of:
(1) the former electric utility’s final fuel balance determined under § 39.202(c); and
(2) any difference between the price of power obtained through the capacity auctions under Sections 39.153 and 39.156 and the power cost projections that were employed for the same time period in the ECOM model to estimate stranded costs in the proceeding under § 39.201.
* * *
(g) Based on the credits or bills received from its affiliates under Subsections (d), (e), and (f), the transmission and distribution utility shall make necessary adjustments to the nonbypassable delivery rates it charges to retail electric providers. If the commission determines that the nonbypassable delivery rates are not sufficient, the commission may extend the original collection period for the charge or, if necessary, increase the charge. Alternatively, if the commission determines that the nonbypassable delivery rates are larger than are needed to recover the transmission and distribution utility’s costs, the commission shall correspondingly reduce:
(1) the competition transition charge, to the extent it has not been securitized;
(2) the depreciation expense that has been redirected under § 39.256;
(3) the transmission and distribution utility’s rates; or
(4) a combination of the elements in Subdivisions (1)-(3).
(h) Except as provided in Subsection (i), for the purpose of finalizing the stranded cost estimate used to establish the competition transition charge under § 39.201, the affiliated power generation company shall quantify its stranded costs using one or more of the following methods:
(1) Sale of Assets. If, at any time after December 31, 1999, an electric utility or its affiliated power generation company has sold some or all of its generation assets, which sale shall include all generating assets associated with each generating plant that is sold, in a bona fide third-party transaction under a competitive offering, the total net value realized from the sale establishes the market value of the generation assets sold. If not all assets are sold, the market value of the remaining generation assets shall be established by one or more of the other methods in this section.
* * *