Texas Utilities Code 39.652 – Definitions
In this subchapter:
(1) “Independent organization” means the independent organization certified under § 39.151 for the ERCOT power region.
(2) “Load-serving entity” means a municipally owned utility, an electric cooperative, or a retail electric provider.
(3) “Period of emergency” means the period beginning 12:01 a.m., February 12, 2021, and ending 11:59 p.m., February 20, 2021.
(4) “Uplift balance” means an amount of money of not more than $2.1 billion that was uplifted to load-serving entities on a load ratio share basis due to energy consumption during the period of emergency for reliability deployment price adder charges and ancillary services costs in excess of the commission’s system-wide offer cap, excluding amounts securitized under Subchapter D, Chapter 41. The term does not include amounts that were part of the prevailing settlement point price during the period of emergency.
(5) “Uplift charges” means charges assessed to load-serving entities to repay amounts financed under this subchapter to pay the uplift balance and reasonable costs incurred by a state agency or the independent organization to implement a debt obligation order under § 39.653, 39.654, or 39.655, including the cost of retiring or refunding existing debt.