Texas Water Code 16.053 – Regional Water Plans
(a) The regional water planning group in each regional water planning area shall prepare a regional water plan, using an existing state water plan identified in § 16.051 of this code and local water plans prepared under § 16.054 of this code as a guide, if present, that provides for the orderly development, management, and conservation of water resour
* * *
(3) After the regional water plan is initially prepared, the regional water planning group shall, after notice, hold at least one public hearing at some central location readily accessible to the public within the regional water planning area. The group shall make copies of the plan available for public inspection at least one month before the hearing by providing a copy of the plan in the county courthouse and at least one public library of each county having land in the region. Notice for the hearing shall include a listing of these and any other location where the plan is available for review.
(4) After the regional water plan is initially prepared, the regional water planning group shall submit a copy of the plan to the board. The board shall submit comments on the regional water plan as to whether the plan meets the requirements of Subsection (e) of this section.
(5) If no interregional conflicts exist, the regional water planning group shall consider all public and board comments; prepare, revise, and adopt the final plan; and submit the adopted plan to the board for approval and inclusion in the state water plan.
(6) If an interregional conflict exists, the board shall facilitate coordination between the involved regions to resolve the conflict. If conflict remains, the board shall resolve the conflict. On resolution of the conflict, the involved regional water planning groups shall prepare revisions to their respective plans and hold, after notice, at least one public hearing at some central location readily accessible to the public within their respective regional water planning areas. The regional water planning groups shall consider all public and board comments; prepare, revise, and adopt their respective plans; and submit their plans to the board for approval and inclusion in the state water plan.
(7) The board may approve a regional water plan only after it has determined that:
(A) all interregional conflicts involving that regional water planning area have been resolved;
(B) the plan includes water conservation practices and drought management measures incorporating, at a minimum, the provisions of Sections 11.1271 and 11.1272; and
(C) the plan is consistent with long-term protection of the state’s water resources, agricultural resources, and natural resources as embodied in the guidance principles adopted under § 16.051(d).
(8) Notice required by Subdivision (1), (3), or (6) of this subsection must be:
(A) published once in a newspaper of general circulation in each county located in whole or in part in the regional water planning area before the 30th day preceding the date of the public meeting or hearing; and
(B) mailed to:
(i) each mayor of a municipality with a population of 1,000 or more that is located in whole or in part in the regional water planning area;
(ii) each county judge of a county located in whole or in part in the regional water planning area;
(iii) each special or general law district or river authority with responsibility to manage or supply water in the regional water planning area;
(iv) each retail public utility that:
(a) serves any part of the regional water planning area; or
(b) receives water from the regional water planning area; and
(v) each holder of record of a permit, certified filing, or certificate of adjudication for the use of surface water the diversion of which occurs in the regional water planning area.
(9) Notice published or mailed under Subdivision (8) of this subsection must contain:
(A) the date, time, and location of the public meeting or hearing;
(B) a summary of the proposed action to be taken;
(C) the name, telephone number, and address of the person to whom questions or requests for additional information may be submitted; and
(D) information on how the public may submit comments.
(10) The regional water planning group may amend the regional water plan after the plan has been approved by the board. If, after the regional water plan has been approved by the board, the plan includes a water management strategy or project that ceases to be feasible, the regional water planning group shall amend the plan to exclude that water management strategy or project and shall consider amending the plan to include a feasible water management strategy or project in order to meet the need that was to be addressed by the infeasible water management strategy or project. For purposes of this subdivision, a water management strategy or project is considered infeasible if the proposed sponsor of the water management strategy or project has not taken an affirmative vote or other action to make expenditures necessary to construct or file applications for permits required in connection with the implementation of the water management strategy or project under federal or state law on a schedule that is consistent with the completion of the implementation of the water management strategy or project by the time the water management strategy or project is projected by the regional water plan or the state water plan to be needed. Subdivisions (1)-(9) apply to an amendment to the plan in the same manner as those subdivisions apply to the plan.
* * *