Texas Water Code 16.053 – Regional Water Plans
(a) The regional water planning group in each regional water planning area shall prepare a regional water plan, using an existing state water plan identified in § 16.051 of this code and local water plans prepared under § 16.054 of this code as a guide, if present, that provides for the orderly development, management, and conservation of water resour
* * *
(A) each source of water supply in the regional water planning area, including information supplied by the executive administrator on the amount of modeled available groundwater in accordance with the guidelines provided by the development board under Subsections (d) and (f);
(B) factors specific to each source of water supply to be considered in determining whether to initiate a drought response;
(C) actions to be taken as part of the response;
(D) existing major water infrastructure facilities that may be used for interconnections in the event of an emergency shortage of water; and
(E) unnecessary or counterproductive variations in specific drought response strategies, including outdoor watering restrictions, among user groups in the regional water planning area that may confuse the public or otherwise impede drought response efforts;
(4) has specific provisions for water management strategies to be used during a drought of record;
(5) includes but is not limited to consideration of the following:
(A) any existing water or drought planning efforts addressing all or a portion of the region and potential impacts on public health, safety, or welfare in this state;
(B) approved groundwater conservation district management plans and other plans submitted under § 16.054;
(C) all potentially feasible water management strategies, including but not limited to improved conservation, reuse, and management of existing water supplies, conjunctive use, acquisition of available existing water supplies, and development of new water supplies;
(D) protection of existing water rights in the region;
(E) opportunities for and the benefits of developing regional water supply facilities or providing regional management of water supply facilities;
(F) appropriate provision for environmental water needs and for the effect of upstream development on the bays, estuaries, and arms of the Gulf of Mexico and the effect of plans on navigation;
(G) provisions in § 11.085(k)(1) if interbasin transfers are contemplated;
(H) voluntary transfer of water within the region using, but not limited to, regional water banks, sales, leases, options, subordination agreements, and financing agreements;
(I) emergency transfer of water under § 11.139, including information on the part of each permit, certified filing, or certificate of adjudication for nonmunicipal use in the region that may be transferred without causing unreasonable damage to the property of the nonmunicipal water rights holder; and
(J) opportunities for and the benefits of developing large-scale desalination facilities for:
(i) marine seawater that serve local or regional entities; and
(ii) brackish groundwater that serve local or regional brackish groundwater production zones identified and designated under § 16.060(b)(5);
* * *