Texas Water Code 16.053 – Regional Water Plans
(a) The regional water planning group in each regional water planning area shall prepare a regional water plan, using an existing state water plan identified in § 16.051 of this code and local water plans prepared under § 16.054 of this code as a guide, if present, that provides for the orderly development, management, and conservation of water resour
* * *
(g) The board shall provide technical and financial assistance to the regional water planning groups in the development of their plans. The board shall simplify, as much as possible, planning requirements in regions with abundant water resources. The board, if requested, may facilitate resolution of conflicts within regions.
(h)(1) Prior to the preparation of the regional water plan, the regional water planning group shall, after notice, hold at least one public meeting at some central location readily accessible to the public within the regional water planning area to gather suggestions and recommendations from the public as to issues that should be addressed in the plan or provisions that should be considered for inclusion in the plan.
(2) The regional water planning group shall provide an ongoing opportunity for public input during the preparation of the regional water plan.
(3) After the regional water plan is initially prepared, the regional water planning group shall, after notice, hold at least one public hearing at some central location readily accessible to the public within the regional water planning area. The group shall make copies of the plan available for public inspection at least one month before the hearing by providing a copy of the plan in the county courthouse and at least one public library of each county having land in the region. Notice for the hearing shall include a listing of these and any other location where the plan is available for review.
(4) After the regional water plan is initially prepared, the regional water planning group shall submit a copy of the plan to the board. The board shall submit comments on the regional water plan as to whether the plan meets the requirements of Subsection (e) of this section.
(5) If no interregional conflicts exist, the regional water planning group shall consider all public and board comments; prepare, revise, and adopt the final plan; and submit the adopted plan to the board for approval and inclusion in the state water plan.
(6) If an interregional conflict exists, the board shall facilitate coordination between the involved regions to resolve the conflict. If conflict remains, the board shall resolve the conflict. On resolution of the conflict, the involved regional water planning groups shall prepare revisions to their respective plans and hold, after notice, at least one public hearing at some central location readily accessible to the public within their respective regional water planning areas. The regional water planning groups shall consider all public and board comments; prepare, revise, and adopt their respective plans; and submit their plans to the board for approval and inclusion in the state water plan.
(7) The board may approve a regional water plan only after it has determined that:
(A) all interregional conflicts involving that regional water planning area have been resolved;
(B) the plan includes water conservation practices and drought management measures incorporating, at a minimum, the provisions of Sections 11.1271 and 11.1272; and
(C) the plan is consistent with long-term protection of the state’s water resources, agricultural resources, and natural resources as embodied in the guidance principles adopted under § 16.051(d).
(8) Notice required by Subdivision (1), (3), or (6) of this subsection must be:
(A) published once in a newspaper of general circulation in each county located in whole or in part in the regional water planning area before the 30th day preceding the date of the public meeting or hearing; and
(B) mailed to:
(i) each mayor of a municipality with a population of 1,000 or more that is located in whole or in part in the regional water planning area;
(ii) each county judge of a county located in whole or in part in the regional water planning area;
(iii) each special or general law district or river authority with responsibility to manage or supply water in the regional water planning area;
(iv) each retail public utility that:
(a) serves any part of the regional water planning area; or
(b) receives water from the regional water planning area; and
(v) each holder of record of a permit, certified filing, or certificate of adjudication for the use of surface water the diversion of which occurs in the regional water planning area.
(9) Notice published or mailed under Subdivision (8) of this subsection must contain:
(A) the date, time, and location of the public meeting or hearing;
(B) a summary of the proposed action to be taken;
(C) the name, telephone number, and address of the person to whom questions or requests for additional information may be submitted; and
(D) information on how the public may submit comments.
* * *