Texas Water Code 27.002 – Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) “Commission” means the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality.
(2) “Executive director” means the executive director of the commission.
(3) “Railroad commission” means the Railroad Commission of Texas.
(4) “Pollution” means the alteration of the physical, chemical, or biological quality of, or the contamination of, water that makes it harmful, detrimental, or injurious to humans, animal life, vegetation, or property or to public health, safety, or welfare, or impairs the usefulness or the public enjoyment of the water for any lawful or reasonable purpose.
(5) “Industrial and municipal waste” means any liquid, gaseous, solid, or other waste substance, or combination of these substances, which may cause or might reasonably be expected to cause pollution of fresh water and which result from:
(A) processes of industry, manufacturing, trade, or business;
(B) development or recovery of natural resources other than oil or gas; or
(C) disposal of sewage or other wastes of cities, towns, villages, communities, water districts, and other municipal corporations.
(6) “Oil and gas waste” means waste arising out of or incidental to drilling for or producing of oil, gas, or geothermal resources, waste arising out of or incidental to the underground storage of hydrocarbons other than storage in artificial tanks or containers, or waste arising out of or incidental to the operation of gasoline plants, natural gas processing plants, or pressure maintenance or repressurizing plants. The term includes but is not limited to salt water, brine, sludge, drilling mud, and other liquid or semi-liquid waste material.
(7) “Fluid” means a material or substance that flows or moves in a liquid, gaseous, solid, semi-solid, sludge, or other form or state.
(8) “Fresh water” means water having bacteriological, physical, and chemical properties which make it suitable and feasible for beneficial use for any lawful purpose.
(9) “Casing” means material lining used to seal off strata at and below the earth’s surface.
(10) “Disposal well” means an injection well that is used for the injection of industrial and municipal waste or oil and gas waste.
(11) “Injection well” means an artificial excavation or opening in the ground made by digging, boring, drilling, jetting, driving, or some other method, and used to inject, transmit, or dispose of industrial and municipal waste or oil and gas waste into a subsurface stratum; or a well initially drilled to produce oil and gas which is used to transmit, inject, or dispose of industrial and municipal waste or oil and gas waste into a subsurface stratum; or a well used for the injection of any other fluid; but the term does not include any surface pit, surface excavation, or natural depression used to dispose of industrial and municipal waste or oil and gas waste.
(12) “Extraction of minerals” means the use of an injection well for the development or recovery of natural resources other than resources subject to the jurisdiction of the railroad commission, and includes solution mining of minerals, in situ uranium mining, and mining of sulfur by the Frasch process, but does not include the solution mining of salt when leaching a cavern for the storage of hydrocarbons.
(13), (14) Renumbered as (11) and (12) by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 795, Sec. 1.114, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
(15) “Hazardous waste” has the meaning assigned to that term by § 361.003, Health and Safety Code.
(16) “Production well” means a well used to recover uranium through in situ solution recovery, including an injection well used to recover uranium. The term does not include a well used to inject waste.
(17) “Monitoring well” means a well that is used to measure or monitor the level, quality, quantity, or movement of subsurface water.
(18) “Area permit” means a permit that authorizes the construction and operation of production and monitoring wells used in operations and restoration associated with in situ recovery of uranium.
(19) “Anthropogenic carbon dioxide”:
(A) means:
(i) carbon dioxide that would otherwise have been released into the atmosphere that has been:
(a) stripped, segregated, or divided from any other fluid stream; or
(b) captured from an emissions source, including:
(1) an advanced clean energy project as defined by § 382.003, Health and Safety Code, or another type of electric generation facility; or
* * *