Texas Water Code 49.184 – Approval of Bonds by Attorney General; Registration of Bonds
(a) Before bonds issued by a district are delivered to the purchasers, a certified copy of all proceedings relating to organization of the district for first bond issues and issuance of the bonds and other relevant information shall be sent to the attorney general.
(b) The attorney general shall carefully examine the bonds, with regard to the record and the constitution and laws of this state governing the issuance of bonds, and the attorney general shall officially approve and certify the bonds if he or she finds that they conform to the record and the constitution and laws of this state and are valid and binding obligations of the district.