Texas Water Code 49.213 – Authority to Issue Contracts
(a) A district may contract with a person or any public or private entity for the joint construction, financing, ownership, and operation of any works, improvements, facilities, plants, equipment, and appliances necessary to accomplish any purpose or function permitted by a district, or a district may purchase an interest in any project used for any purpose or function permitted by a district.
(b) A district may enter into contracts with any person or any public or private entity in the performance of any purpose or function permitted by a district.