Texas Water Code 5.351 – Judicial Review of Commission Acts
(a) A person affected by a ruling, order, decision, or other act of the commission may file a petition to review, set aside, modify, or suspend the act of the commission.
(b) A person affected by a ruling, order, or decision of the commission must file a petition within 30 days after the effective date of the ruling, order, or decision. A person affected by an act other than a ruling, order, or decision must file a petition within 30 days after the date the commission performed the act.