Texas Water Code 7.187 – Penalties
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a person convicted of an offense under this subchapter is punishable by:
(1) a fine, as imposed under the section creating the offense, of:
(A) not more than $1,000;
(B) not less than $1,000 or more than $50,000;
(C) not less than $1,000 or more than $100,000;
(D) not less than $1,000 or more than $250,000;
(E) not less than $2,000 or more than $500,000;
(F) not less than $5,000 or more than $1,000,000;
(G) not less than $10,000 or more than $1,500,000; or
(H) not more than twice the amount of the required fee;
(2) confinement for a period, as imposed by the section creating the offense, not to exceed:
(A) 30 days;
(B) 90 days;
(C) 180 days;
(D) one year;
(E) two years;
(F) five years;
(G) 10 years;
(H) 15 years;
(I) 20 years; or
(J) 30 years; or
(3) both fine and confinement, as imposed by the section creating the offense.
(b) Notwithstanding § 7.177(a)(5), conviction for an offense under § 382.018, Health and Safety Code, is punishable as:
(1) a Class C misdemeanor if the violation is a first violation and does not involve the burning of heavy oils, asphaltic materials, potentially explosive materials, or chemical wastes;
(2) a Class B misdemeanor if the violation is a second or subsequent violation and:
(A) the violation does not involve the burning of:
(i) substances described by Subdivision (1); or
(ii) insulation on electrical wire or cable, treated lumber, plastics, non-wood construction or demolition materials, furniture, carpet, or items containing natural or synthetic rubber; or
(B) the violation involves the burning of substances described by Paragraph (A)(ii) and none of the prior violations involved the burning of substances described by Subdivision (1) or Paragraph (A)(ii); or
(3) a Class A misdemeanor if the violation:
(A) involves the burning of substances described by Subdivision (1); or
(B) is a second or subsequent violation and involves the burning of substances described by Subdivision (2)(A)(ii) and one or more of the prior violations involved the burning of substances described by Subdivision (1) or (2)(A)(ii).
Attorney's Note
Under the Texas Codes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $4,000 |
Class B misdemeanor | up to 180 days | up to $2,000 |
Class C misdemeanor | up to $500 |