Tennessee Code > Title 29 > Chapter 5 > Part 3 – Uniform Arbitration Act
(i) The land, buildings and machinery used in the commercial production of farm products and nursery stock. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105 - Allegation: something that someone says happened.
* * *
- Minimum weekly benefit: means the minimum compensation per week payable to the worker, which shall be fifteen percent (15%) of the state's average weekly wage, as determined by the department. See Tennessee Code 50-6-102
- Minor: means a person of either sex under eighteen (18) years of age, unless otherwise provided. See Tennessee Code 50-5-102
- Minor: means any person who has not attained eighteen (18) years of age and has not had the disability of minority removed so as to make this part inapplicable. See Tennessee Code 50-5-203
- Minor: means any person who has not attained eighteen (18) years of age. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
- Month: means a calendar month. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
- Municipal utility: means any governmental entity as defined in §. See Tennessee Code 50-6-701
- Oath: A promise to tell the truth.
- Oath: includes affirmation. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
- Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period.
- Oral argument: An opportunity for lawyers to summarize their position before the court and also to answer the judges' questions.
- Overhead lines: means all bare or insulated electrical conductors installed above ground, except those conductors that are enclosed in approved metal covering. See Tennessee Code 50-3-1001
- Oversight: Committee review of the activities of a Federal agency or program.
- Partner: means any person who is a member of an association that is formed by two (2) or more persons to carry on as co-owners of a business or other undertaking for profit and such association is active and in good standing as reflected in the records of the secretary of state. See Tennessee Code 50-6-901
- Partnership: A voluntary contract between two or more persons to pool some or all of their assets into a business, with the agreement that there will be a proportional sharing of profits and losses.
- Person: means one (1) or more individuals, partnerships, associations, corporations, business trusts, legal representatives or any organized group of persons. See Tennessee Code 50-3-103
- Person: means an individual. See Tennessee Code 29-5-302
- Person: means only a natural person and does not include a business entity. See Tennessee Code 50-6-901
- Person: includes a corporation, firm, company or association. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
- Personal representative: when applied to those who represent a decedent, includes executors and administrators, unless the context implies heirs and distributees. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
- Plaintiff: The person who files the complaint in a civil lawsuit.
- Precedent: A court decision in an earlier case with facts and law similar to a dispute currently before a court. Precedent will ordinarily govern the decision of a later similar case, unless a party can show that it was wrongly decided or that it differed in some significant way.
- Probable cause: A reasonable ground for belief that the offender violated a specific law.
- Probate: Proving a will
- Property: includes both personal and real property. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
- Prosecute: To charge someone with a crime. A prosecutor tries a criminal case on behalf of the government.
- provider: means any person or entity engaged in the construction industry. See Tennessee Code 50-6-901
- Proxy voting: The practice of allowing a legislator to cast a vote in committee for an absent legislator.
- Quorum: The number of legislators that must be present to do business.
- Real property: Land, and all immovable fixtures erected on, growing on, or affixed to the land.
- real property: include lands, tenements and hereditaments, and all rights thereto and interests therein, equitable as well as legal. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
- Record: means information that:
(A) Is inscribed on a tangible medium. See Tennessee Code 29-5-302 - Record: means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in a perceivable form. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
- Recourse: An arrangement in which a bank retains, in form or in substance, any credit risk directly or indirectly associated with an asset it has sold (in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles) that exceeds a pro rata share of the bank's claim on the asset. If a bank has no claim on an asset it has sold, then the retention of any credit risk is recourse. Source: FDIC
- Registry: means the construction services provider workers' compensation exemption registry established pursuant to this part and maintained by the bureau of workers' compensation. See Tennessee Code 50-6-901
- Remainder: An interest in property that takes effect in the future at a specified time or after the occurrence of some event, such as the death of a life tenant.
- Remand: When an appellate court sends a case back to a lower court for further proceedings.
- Reporter: Makes a record of court proceedings and prepares a transcript, and also publishes the court's opinions or decisions (in the courts of appeals).
- Representative: when applied to those who represent a decedent, includes executors and administrators, unless the context implies heirs and distributees. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
- Rescission: The cancellation of budget authority previously provided by Congress. The Impoundment Control Act of 1974 specifies that the President may propose to Congress that funds be rescinded. If both Houses have not approved a rescission proposal (by passing legislation) within 45 days of continuous session, any funds being withheld must be made available for obligation.
- Restitution: The court-ordered payment of money by the defendant to the victim for damages caused by the criminal action.
* * *