Utah Code 10-8-47. Intoxication — Fights — Disorderly conduct — Assault and battery — Petit larceny — Riots and disorderly assemblies — Firearms and fireworks — False pretenses and embezzlement — Sale of liquor, narcotics, tobacco products, e…
(1) A municipal legislative body may:
For details, see Utah Code § 76-3-204
Attorney's Note
Under the Utah Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
class A misdemeanor | up to 364 days | up to $2,500 |
10-2-301 . See Utah Code 10-1-104 - Municipal: means of or relating to a municipality. See Utah Code 10-1-104
- Property: includes both real and personal property. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
(1)(a) prevent intoxication, fighting, quarreling, dog fights, cockfights, prize fights, bullfights, and all disorderly conduct and provide against and punish the offenses of assault and battery and petit larceny;
(1)(b) restrain riots, routs, noises, disturbances, or disorderly assemblies in any street, house, or place in the city;
(1)(c) regulate and prevent the discharge of firearms, rockets, powder, fireworks in accordance with Section 53-7-225, or any other dangerous or combustible material;
(1)(d) provide against and prevent the offense of obtaining money or property under false pretenses and the offense of embezzling money or property in the cases when the money or property embezzled or obtained under false pretenses does not exceed in value the sum of $500;
(1)(e) prohibit the sale, giving away, or furnishing of narcotics or alcoholic beverages to an individual younger than 21 years old; or
(1)(f) prohibit the sale, giving away, or furnishing of a tobacco product, an electronic cigarette product, or a nicotine product as those terms are defined in Section 76-10-101 to an individual younger than 21 years old.
(2) A city may:
(2)(a) by ordinance, prohibit the possession of controlled substances as defined in the Utah Controlled Substances Act or any other endangering or impairing substance, provided the conduct is not a class A misdemeanor or felony; and
(2)(b) provide for treatment of alcoholics, narcotic addicts, and other individuals who are addicted to the use of drugs or intoxicants such that an individual substantially lacks the capacity to control the individual’s use of the drugs or intoxicants, and judicial supervision may be imposed as a means of effecting the individual’s rehabilitation.