Utah Code 13-5a-103. Private action for unfair competition
(1)
(4)(a)(i)(4)(a)(i)(A) is unlawful, unfair, or fraudulent; and(4)(a)(i)(B) leads to a material diminution in value of intellectual property; and(4)(a)(ii) is one of the following:(4)(a)(ii)(A) malicious cyber activity;(4)(a)(ii)(B) infringement of a patent, trademark, or trade name;(4)(a)(ii)(C) a software license violation; or(4)(a)(ii)(D) predatory hiring practices. See Utah Code 13-5a-102(1)(a) Except as provided in Subsection (2), a person injured by unfair competition may bring a private cause of action against a person who engages in unfair competition.(1)(b) In an action under this Subsection (1), a person injured by unfair competition may recover:(1)(b)(i) actual damages;(1)(b)(ii) costs and attorney fees; and(1)(b)(iii) if the court determines that the circumstances are appropriate, punitive damages.(2) A person may not bring an action described in Subsection (1) against:(2)(a) a depository institution; or(2)(b) an entity that:(2)(b)(i) controls a depository institution;(2)(b)(ii) is controlled by an entity that controls a depository institution; or(2)(b)(iii) is controlled by a depository institution. - unfair competition: means an intentional business act or practice that: