Utah Code 17-30-19. Disciplinary charges and officer grievances — Appeal to commission — Hearing — Findings
(1) Each person who orders the demotion, reduction in pay, suspension, or discharge of a merit system officer for any cause set forth in Section 17-30-18 shall: