Utah Code 17-50-338. Ordinances regarding short-term rentals — Prohibition on ordinances restricting speech on short-term rental websites
(1) As used in this section:
(24)(a) an individual;(24)(b) an association;(24)(c) an institution;(24)(d) a corporation;(24)(e) a company;(24)(f) a trust;(24)(g) a limited liability company;(24)(h) a partnership;(24)(i) a political subdivision;(24)(j) a government office, department, division, bureau, or other body of government; and(24)(k) any other organization or entity. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5- Prosecute: To charge someone with a crime. A prosecutor tries a criminal case on behalf of the government.
(1)(a) “Internal accessory dwelling unit” means the same as that term is defined in Section 10-9a-511.5.(1)(b) “Residential unit” means a residential structure or any portion of a residential structure that is occupied as a residence.(1)(c) “Short-term rental” means a residential unit or any portion of a residential unit that the owner of record or the lessee of the residential unit offers for occupancy for fewer than 30 consecutive days.(1)(d) “Short-term rental website” means a website that:(1)(d)(i) allows a person to offer a short-term rental to one or more prospective renters; and(1)(d)(ii) facilitates the renting of, and payment for, a short-term rental.(2) Notwithstanding Section 17-27a-501 or Subsection 17-27a-503(1), a legislative body may not:(2)(a) enact or enforce an ordinance that prohibits an individual from listing or offering a short-term rental on a short-term rental website; or(2)(b) use an ordinance that prohibits the act of renting a short-term rental to fine, charge, prosecute, or otherwise punish an individual solely for the act of listing or offering a short-term rental on a short-term rental website.(3) Subsection (2) does not apply to an individual who lists or offers an internal accessory dwelling unit as a short-term rental on a short-term rental website if the county records a notice for the internal accessory dwelling unit under Subsection 17-27a-526(6). - Person: means :