Utah Code 17B-2a-815. Rates and charges for service — Fare collection information private
(1) The board of trustees of a public transit district shall fix rates and charges for service provided by the district by a two-thirds vote of all board members.
(2) Rates and charges shall:
(2)(a) be reasonable; and
(2)(b) to the extent practicable:
(2)(b)(i) result in enough revenue to make the public transit system self supporting; and
(2)(b)(ii) be sufficient to:
(2)(b)(ii)(A) pay for district operating expenses;
(2)(b)(ii)(B) provide for repairs, maintenance, and depreciation of works and property that the district owns or operates;
(2)(b)(ii)(C) provide for the purchase, lease, or acquisition of property and equipment;
(2)(b)(ii)(D) pay the interest and principal of bonds that the district issues; and
(2)(b)(ii)(E) pay for contracts, agreements, leases, and other legal liabilities that the district incurs.
(3)
(3)(a) In accordance with Section 63G-2-302, the following personal information received by the district from a customer through any debit, credit, or electronic fare payment process is a private record under Title 63G, Chapter 2, Government Records Access and Management Act:
(3)(a)(i) travel data, including:
(3)(a)(i)(A) the identity of the purchasing individual or entity;
(3)(a)(i)(B) travel dates, times, or frequency of use; and
(3)(a)(i)(C) locations of use;
(3)(a)(ii) service type or vehicle identification used by the customer;
(3)(a)(iii) the unique transit pass identifier assigned to the customer; or
(3)(a)(iv) customer account information, including the cardholder’s name, the credit or debit card number, the card issuer identification, or any other related information.
(3)(b) Private records described in this Subsection (3) that are received by a public transit district may only be disclosed in accordance with Section 63G-2-202.