Utah Code 17B-2a-905. Service area board of trustees
(1)
(8)(a) the county commission, in the county commission or expanded county commission form of government established under Title 17, Chapter 52a, Changing Forms of County Government;(8)(b) the county council, in the county executive-council optional form of government authorized by Section17-52a-203 ; and(8)(c) the county council, in the council-manager optional form of government authorized by Section17-52a-204 . See Utah Code 68-3-12.5- Equal: means , with respect to biological sex, of the same value. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
* * *
- Municipality: means a city or town. See Utah Code 17B-1-102
- Process: means a writ or summons issued in the course of a judicial proceeding. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
- Remainder: An interest in property that takes effect in the future at a specified time or after the occurrence of some event, such as the death of a life tenant.
- Service area: means a special district that operates under and is subject to the provisions of this chapter and Chapter 2a, Part 9, Service Area Act, including an entity that was created and operated as a county service area or a regional service area under the law in effect before April 30, 2007. See Utah Code 17B-1-102
- Unincorporated: means not included within a municipality. See Utah Code 17B-1-102
(1)(a) Except as provided in Subsection (2), (3), or (4):(1)(a)(i) the initial board of trustees of a service area located entirely within the unincorporated area of a single county may, as stated in the petition or resolution that initiated the process of creating the service area:(1)(a)(i)(A) consist of the county legislative body;(1)(a)(i)(B) be appointed, as provided in Section17B-1-304 ; or(1)(a)(i)(C) be elected, as provided in Section17B-1-306 ;(1)(a)(ii) if the board of trustees of a service area consists of the county legislative body, the board may adopt a resolution providing for future board members to be appointed, as provided in Section17B-1-304 , or elected, as provided in Section17B-1-306 ; and(1)(a)(iii) members of the board of trustees of a service area shall be elected, as provided in Section17B-1-306 , if:(1)(a)(iii)(A) the service area is not entirely within the unincorporated area of a single county;(1)(a)(iii)(B) a petition is filed with the board of trustees requesting that board members be elected, and the petition is signed by registered voters within the service area equal in number to at least 10% of the number of registered voters within the service area who voted at the last gubernatorial election; or(1)(a)(iii)(C) an election is held to authorize the service area’s issuance of bonds.(1)(b) If members of the board of trustees of a service area are required to be elected under Subsection (1)(a)(iii)(C) because of a bond election:(1)(b)(i) board members shall be elected in conjunction with the bond election;(1)(b)(ii) the board of trustees shall:(1)(b)(ii)(A) establish a process to enable potential candidates to file a declaration of candidacy sufficiently in advance of the election; and(1)(b)(ii)(B) provide a ballot for the election of board members separate from the bond ballot; and(1)(b)(iii) except as provided in this Subsection (1)(b), the election shall be held as provided in Section17B-1-306 .(2)(2)(a) This Subsection (2) applies to a service area created on or after May 5, 2003,
* * *