Utah Code 19-2-104. Powers of board
(1) The board may make rules in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act:
(1)(a) regarding the control, abatement, and prevention of air pollution from all sources and the establishment of the maximum quantity of air pollutants that may be emitted by an air pollutant source;(1)(b) establishing air quality standards;(1)(c) requirin
* * *
(3)(b)(iv)(A) contract for hire to conduct demolition, renovation, salvage, encapsulation work involving friable asbestos-containing materials, or asbestos inspections if:
(3)(b)(iv)(A)(I) the contract work is done on a site other than a residential property with four or fewer units; or
(3)(b)(iv)(A)(II) the contract work is done on a residential property with four or fewer units where a tested sample contained greater than 1% of asbestos;
(3)(b)(iv)(B) conduct work described in Subsection (3)(b)(iv)(A) in areas to which the general public has unrestrained access or in school buildings that are subject to the federal Asbestos Hazard Emergency Response Act of 1986;
(3)(b)(iv)(C) conduct asbestos inspections in facilities subject to 15 U.S.C. § 2601 et seq., Toxic Substances Control Act, Subchapter II – Asbestos Hazard Emergency Response; or
(3)(b)(iv)(D) conduct lead-based paint inspections in facilities subject to 15 U.S.C. § 2601 et seq., Toxic Substances Control Act, Subchapter IV — Lead Exposure Reduction;
(3)(b)(v) establish certification requirements for a person required under 15 U.S.C. § 2601 et seq., Toxic Substances Control Act, Subchapter II – Asbestos Hazard Emergency Response, to be accredited as an inspector, management planner, abatement project designer, asbestos abatement contractor and supervisor, or an asbestos abatement worker;
(3)(b)(vi) establish certification requirements for a person required under 15 U.S.C. § 2601 et seq., Toxic Control Act, Subchapter IV – Lead Exposure Reduction, to be accredited as an inspector, risk assessor, supervisor, project designer, abatement worker, renovator, or dust sampling technician; and
(3)(b)(vii) assist the State Board of Education in adopting school bus idling reduction standards and implementing an idling reduction program in accordance with Section 41-6a-1308.
(4) A rule adopted under this chapter shall be consistent with provisions of federal laws, if any, relating to control of motor vehicles or motor vehicle emissions.
(5) Nothing in this chapter authorizes the board to require installation of or payment for any monitoring equipment by the owner or operator of a source if the owner or operator has installed or is operating monitoring equipment that is equivalent to equipment which the board would require under this section.
(6)
(6)(a) The board may not require testing for asbestos or related materials on a residential property with four or fewer units, unless:
(6)(a)(i) the property’s construction was completed before January 1, 1981; or
(6)(a)(ii) the testing is for:
(6)(a)(ii)(A) a sprayed-on or painted on ceiling treatment that contained or may contain asbestos fiber;
(6)(a)(ii)(B) asbestos cement siding or roofing materials;
(6)(a)(ii)(C) resilient flooring products including vinyl asbestos tile, sheet vinyl products, resilient flooring backing material, whether attached or unattached, and mastic;
(6)(a)(ii)(D) thermal-system insulation or tape on a duct or furnace; or
(6)(a)(ii)(E) vermiculite type insulation materials.
(6)(b) A residential property with four or fewer units is subject to an abatement rule made under Subsection (1) or (3)(b)(iv) if:
(6)(b)(i) a sample from the property is tested for asbestos; and
(6)(b)(ii) the sample contains asbestos measuring greater than 1%.
(7) The board may not issue, amend, renew, modify, revoke, or terminate any of the following that are subject to the authority granted to the director under Section 19-2-107 or 19-2-108:
(7)(a) a permit;
(7)(b) a license;
(7)(c) a registration;
(7)(d) a certification; or
(7)(e) another administrative authorization made by the director.
(8) A board member may not speak or act for the board unless the board member is authorized by a majority of a quorum of the board in a vote taken at a meeting of the board.
(9) Notwithstanding Subsection (7), the board may exercise all authority granted to the board by a federally enforceable state implementation plan.