Utah Code 19-2-104. Powers of board
(1) The board may make rules in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act:
(1)(a) regarding the control, abatement, and prevention of air pollution from all sources and the establishment of the maximum quantity of air pollutants that may be emitted by an air pollutant source;(1)(b) establishing air quality standards;(1)(c) requiring persons engaged in operations that result in air pollution to:(1)(c)(i) install, maintain, and use emission monitoring devices, as the board finds necessary;(1)(c)(ii) file periodic reports containing information relating to the rate, period of emission, and composition of the air pollutant; and(1)(c)(iii) provide access to records relating to emissions which cause or contribute to air pollution;(1)(d)(1)(d)(i) implementing:(1)(d)(i)(A) Toxic Substances Control Act, Subchapter II, Asbestos Hazard Emergency Response, 15 U.S.C. § 2601 et seq.;(1)(d)(i)(B) 40 C.F.R.Part 763 , Asbestos; and(1)(d)(i)(C) 40 C.F.R.Part 61 , National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants, Subpart M, National Emission Standard for Asbestos; and(1)(d)(ii) reviewing and approving asbestos management plans submitted by local education agencies under the Toxic Substances Control Act, Subchapter II, Asbestos Hazard Emergency Response, 15 U.S.C. § 2601 et seq.;(1)(e) establishing a requirement for a diesel emission opacity inspection and maintenance program for diesel-powered motor vehicles;(1)(f) implementing an operating permit program as required by and in conformity with Titles IV and V of the federal Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990;(1)(g) establishing requirements for county emissions inspection and maintenance programs after obtaining agreement from the counties that would be affected by the requirements;(1)(h) with the approval of the governor, implementing in air quality nonattainment areas employer-based trip reduction programs applicable to businesses having more than 100 employees at a single location and applicable to federal, state, and local governments to the extent necessary to attain and maintain ambient air quality standards consistent with the state implementation plan and federal requirements under the standards set forth in Subsection (2);(1)(i) implementing lead-based paint training, certification, and performance requirements in accordance with 15 U.S.C. § 2601 et seq., Toxic Substances Control Act, Subchapter IV — Lead Exposure Reduction, Sections 402 and 406; and(1)(j) to implement the requirements of Section 19-2-107.5.
(2) When implementing Subsection (1)(h) the board shall take into consideration:
(2)(a) the impact of the business on overall air quality; and
(2)(b) the need of the business to use automobiles in order to carry out its business purposes.
(3)
(3)(a) The board may:
(3)(a)(i) hold a hearing that is not an adjudicative proceeding relating to any aspect of, or matter in, the administration of this chapter;
(3)(a)(ii) recommend that the director:
(3)(a)(ii)(A) issue orders necessary to enforce the provisions of this chapter;
(3)(a)(ii)(B) enforce the orders by appropriate administrative and judicial proceedings;
* * *