Utah Code 19-5-105. Rulemaking authority and procedure
(1) Except as provided in Subsections (2) and (3), no rule that the board makes for the purpose of the state administering a program under the federal Clean Water Act or the federal Safe Drinking Water Act may be more stringent than the corresponding federal regulations which address the same circumstances. In making rules, the board may incorporate by reference corresponding federal regulations.