Utah Code 20A-14-201. Boards of education — School board districts — Creation — Redistricting
(1) The county legislative body, for local school districts whose boundaries encompass more than a single municipality, and the municipal legislative body, for local school districts contained completely within a municipality, shall divide the local school district into local school board districts as required under Subsection 20A-14-202 (1).
17-52a-203 ; and(8)(c) the county council, in the council-manager optional form of government authorized by Section17-52a-204 . See Utah Code 68-3-12.5- Election: means a regular general election, a municipal general election, a statewide special election, a local special election, a regular primary election, a municipal primary election, and a special district election. See Utah Code 20A-1-102
- Equal: means , with respect to biological sex, of the same value. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
- Municipal legislative body: means the council of the city or town in any form of municipal government. See Utah Code 20A-1-102
- Municipality: means a city or town. See Utah Code 20A-1-102
- Remainder: An interest in property that takes effect in the future at a specified time or after the occurrence of some event, such as the death of a life tenant.
(2) The county and municipal legislative bodies shall divide the school district so that the local school board districts are substantially equal in population and are as contiguous and compact as practicable.(3) County and municipal legislative bodies shall redistrict local school board districts to meet the population, compactness, and contiguity requirements of this section:(3)(a) at least once every 10 years;(3)(b) for a new school district or a reorganized new school district that is approved by the voters at a regular general election under Section53G-3-301.1 ,53G-3-301.3 , or53G-3-301.4 , before April 1 of the following year;(3)(c) whenever school districts are consolidated;(3)(d) whenever a school district loses more than 20% of the population of the entire school district to another school district;(3)(e) whenever a school district loses more than 50% of the population of a local school board district to another school district;(3)(f) whenever a school district receives new residents equal to at least 20% of the population of the school district at the time of the last redistricting because of a transfer of territory from another school district; and(3)(g) whenever it is necessary to increase the membership of a board as a result of changes in student membership under Section20A-14-202 .(4) If a school district receives territory containing less than 20% of the population of the transferee district at the time of the last redistricting, the local school board may assign the new territory to one or more existing school board districts.(5) Except as provided in Subsection53G-3-302(1)(b)(ii) , redistricting does not affect the right of any school board member to complete the term for which the member was elected.(6)(6)(a) After redistricting, representation in a local school board district shall be determined as provided in this Subsection (6).(6)(b) If, after redistricting, only one board member whose term extends beyond redistricting lives within a local school board district, that board member shall represent that local school board district.(6)(c) If, after redistricting, two or more members whose terms extend beyond redistricting live within a local school board district, the members involved shall select one member by lot to represent the local school board district.(6)(d) The other members shall serve at-large for the remainder of their terms.(6)(e) The at-large board members shall serve in addition to the designated number of board members for the board in question for the remainder of their terms.(6)(f) If there is no board member living within a local school board district whose term extends beyond redistricting, the seat shall be treated as vacant and filled as provided in this part.(7)(7)(a) If, before an election affected by redistricting, the county or municipal legislative body that conducted the redistricting determines that one or more members shall be elected to terms of two years to meet this part’s requirements for staggered terms, the legislative body shall determine by lot which of the redistricted local school board districts will elect members to two-year terms and which will elect members to four-year terms.(7)(b) All subsequent elections are for four-year terms.(8) Within 10 days after any local school board district boundary change, the county or municipal legislative body making the change shall send an accurate map or plat of the boundary change to the Utah Geospatial Resource Center created under Section63A-16-505 .(9) Subsections (4) through (7) do not apply to a redistricting that occurs under Subsection (3)(b).