Utah Code 20A-2-104. Voter registration form — Registered voter lists — Fees for copies
Attorney's Note
Under the Utah Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
* * *
in Subsection 63G-2-302(1)(j), other than the year of birth.(4)(e)(ii) If disclosing a record or information under Subsection (4)(d)(ii) in relation to the voter registration record of a protected individual, the lieutenant governor or county clerk shall comply with Subsections (4)(n) through (p).(4)(f) The lieutenant governor or a county clerk may not disclose a withholding request form, described in Subsections (7) and (8), submitted by an individual, or information obtained from that form, to a person other than a government official or government employee acting in the government official’s or government employee’s capacity as a government official or government employee.(4)(g) A person is guilty of a class A misdemeanor if the person:(4)(g)(i) obtains from the list of registered voters, under false pretenses, the year of birth of a registered voter or information described in Subsection (4)(n) or (o);(4)(g)(ii) uses or provides the year of birth of a registered voter, or information described in Subsection (4)(n) or (o), that is obtained from the list of registered voters in a manner that is not permitted by law;(4)(g)(iii) obtains a voter registration record described in Subsection 63G-2-302(1)(k) under false pretenses;(4)(g)(iv) uses or provides information obtained from a voter registration record described in Subsection 63G-2-302(1)(k) in a manner that is not permitted by law;(4)(g)(v) unlawfully discloses or obtains a voter registration record withheld under Subsection (7) or a withholding request form described in Subsections (7) and (8); or(4)(g)(vi) unlawfully discloses or obtains information from a voter registration record withheld under Subsection (7) or a withholding request form described in Subsections (7) and (8).(4)(h) The lieutenant governor or a county clerk shall classify the voter registration record of a voter as a private record if the voter:(4)(h)(i) submits a written application, created by the lieutenant governor, requesting that the voter’s voter registration record be classified as private;(4)(h)(ii) requests on the voter’s voter registration form that the voter’s voter registration record be classified as a private record; or(4)(h)(iii) submits a withholding request form described in Subsection (7) and any required verification.(4)(i) Except as provided in Subsections (4)(d)(ii) and (e)(ii), the lieutenant governor or a county clerk may not disclose to a person described in Subsection (4)(a)(v) or (vi) a voter registration record, or information obtained from a voter registration record, if the record is withheld under Subsection (7).(4)(j) In addition to any criminal penalty that may be imposed under this section, the lieutenant governor may impose a civil fine against a person who violates a provision of this section, in an amount equal to the greater of:(4)(j)(i) the product of 30 and the square root of the total number of:(4)(j)(i)(A) records obtained, provided, or used unlawfully, rounded to the nearest whole dollar; or(4)(j)(i)(B) records from which information is obtained, provided, or used unlawfully, rounded to the nearest whole dollar; or(4)(j)(ii) $200.(4)(k) A qualified person may not obtain, provide, or use the year of birth of a registered voter, if the year of birth is obtained from the list of registered voters or from a voter registration record, unless the person:(4)(k)(i) is a government official or government employee who obtains, provides, or uses the year of birth in the government official’s or government employee’s capacity as a government official or government employee;(4)(k)(ii) is a qualified person described in Subsection (4)(a)(ii), (iii), or (iv) and obtains or uses the year of birth only to verify the accuracy of personal information submitted by an individual or to confirm the identity of a person in order to prevent fraud, waste, or abuse;(4)(k)(iii) is a qualified person described in Subsection (4)(a)(v) or (vi) and obtains, provides, or uses the year of birth for a political purpose of the political party or candidate for public office; or(4)(k)(iv) is a qualified person described in Subsection (4)(a)(vii) and obtains, provides, or uses the year of birth to provide the year of birth to another qualified person to verify the accuracy of personal information submitted by an individual or to confirm the identity of a person in order to prevent fraud, waste, or abuse.(4)(l) The lieutenant governor or a county clerk may provide a year of birth to a member of the media, in relation to an individual designated by the member of the media, in order for the member of the media to verify the identity of the individual.(4)(m) A person described in Subsection (4)(a)(v) or (vi) may not use or disclose information from a voter registration record for a purpose other than a political purpose.(4)(n) Notwithstanding Subsection 63G-2-302(1)(k) or (l), the lieutenant governor or a county clerk shall, when providing the list of registered voters to a qualified person described in Subsection (4)(a)(v) or (vi), include, from the record of a voter whose record is withheld under Subsection (7), the information described in Subsection (4)(o), if:(4)(n)(i) the lieutenant governor or a county clerk verifies the identity of the person and that the person is a qualified person described in Subsection (4)(a)(v) or (vi); and(4)(n)(ii) the qualified person described in Subsection (4)(a)(v) or (vi) signs a document that includes the following:(4)(n)(ii)(A) the name, address, and telephone number of the person requesting the list of registered voters;(4)(n)(ii)(B) an indication of the type of qualified person that the person requesting the list claims to be;(4)(n)(ii)(C) a statement regarding the purpose for which the person
* * *