Utah Code 20A-4-106. Manual ballots — Sealing
(1) After the official canvas of an election, the election officer shall store all election returns in containers that identify the containers’ contents.
Utah Code 20A-1-102 - Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
- Process: means a writ or summons issued in the course of a judicial proceeding. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
- Subpoena: A command to a witness to appear and give testimony.
(2) After the ballots are stored under Subsection (1), the ballots may not be examined by anyone, except as follows:(2)(a) when examined during a recount conducted under the authority of Section 20A-4-401 or Title 20A, Chapter 4, Part 6, Municipal Alternate Voting Methods Pilot Project;(2)(b) an auditor conducting an audit described in Section 36-12-15.2 may examine the ballots:(2)(b)(i) if the audit uncovers evidence that raises a substantial doubt regarding the accuracy of the results of an election, the auditor may examine the ballots until the later of:(2)(b)(i)(A) the end of the calendar year in which the election was held; or(2)(b)(i)(B) if the election is contested, when the contest is resolved; or(2)(b)(ii) at any time via a subpoena or other legal process; or(2)(c) the lieutenant governor may examine the ballots:(2)(c)(i) until the later of:(2)(c)(i)(A) the end of the calendar year in which the election was held; or(2)(c)(i)(B) if the election is contested, when the contest is resolved; or(2)(c)(ii) at any time via a subpoena or other legal process.